We export animals of the highest quality all over the world. Animals are mainly loaded out of Namibia, South Africa and DRC. Contact us at firstname.lastname@example.org for a quote. We would suggest a private visit to our facilities and welcome all future and present clients to view our animals. All animals are put in a boma to become accustomed to Zoo food and conditions. Below you can find all of the animals we offer.
Elephants are herbivorous and can be found in different habitats including savannahs, forests, deserts, and marshes. They prefer to stay near water. Their incisors grow into tusks, which can serve as weapons and as tools for moving objects and digging. Elephants' large ear flaps help to control their body temperature.
The bongo (Tragelaphus eurycerus) is a herbivorous, mostly nocturnal forest ungulate. It is among the largest of the African forest antelope species. Bongos are characterised by a striking reddish-brown coat, black and white markings, white-yellow stripes and long slightly spiralled horns. Indeed, bongos are the only tragelaphid in which both sexes have horns. They have a complex social interaction and are found in African dense forest mosaics.
Their hair is typically black or brown. Males and females differ in size and appearance. Fruit is the most important component of a chimpanzee's diet; but they will also eat vegetation, bark, honey, insects and even other chimps or monkeys. They can live over 30 years in both the wild and captivity.
The impala is a medium-sized antelope found in eastern and southern Africa. Two subspecies are recognised—the common impala, and the larger and darker black-faced impala. The impala reaches 70–92 centimetres (28–36 inches) at the shoulder and weighs 40–76 kg (88–168 lb). It features a glossy, reddish brown coat. The male's slender, lyre-shaped horns are 45–92 centimetres (18–36 inches) long.
Blesbok can be found in open veld or plains of South Africa and Namibia. Their preferred habitat is open grassland with water. They often occupy relatively small territories of 2.5 to 6.0 acres in size. They were once one of the most abundant antelope species of the African plains, but have become scarce since 1893 due to relentless hunting for their skins and meat.
The black wildebeest is typically between 170–220 cm (67–87 in) in head-and-body length, and the average weight is 110–180 kg (240–400 lb). Males stand up to approximately 111–121 cm at the shoulder, while the height of the females is 106–116 cm. The black wildebeest is characterised by its white, long, horse-like tail. It also has a dark brown to black coat and long, dark-coloured hair between its forelegs and under its belly.
The bontebok is a tall, medium-sized antelope. They typically stand 80 to 100 cm (31 to 39 in) high at the shoulder and measure 120 to 210 cm (47 to 83 in) along the head and body. The tail can range from 30 to 60 cm (12 to 24 in). Body mass can vary from 50 to 155 kg (110 to 342 lb). Males are slightly larger and noticeably heavier than females
The Black Springbuck is not a subspecies, but a color phase of the South African Springbuck. Black Springbuck were developed by selective breeding; the color of the skin is all black except for the white facial stripe running up the front of the nose. The skin fold on the back is usually closed but when the animal becomes excited, it thrusts it open fanning a length of stiff black hair. Horns: Both sexes have horns.
The common eland (Taurotragus oryx), is a savannah and plains antelope found in East and Southern Africa. It is a species of the family Bovidae and genus Taurotragus. An adult male is around 1.6 metres (5') tall at the shoulder (females are 20 centimetres (8") shorter) and can weigh up to 942 kg (2,077 lb) with an average of 500–600 kg (1,100–1,300 lb), 340–445 kg (750–981 lb) for females). It is the second largest antelope in the world.
Burchell's zebra (Equus quagga burchellii) is a southern subspecies of the plains zebra. It is named after the British explorer and naturalist William John Burchell. Like most plains zebras, females and males are relatively the same size. Year-round reproduction observed in this subspecies in Etosha National Park and Namibia.
The blue wildebeest (Connochaetes taurinus), also called the common wildebeest, white-bearded wildebeest or brindled gnu, is a large antelope and one of the two species of wildebeest. It is placed in the genus Connochaetes and family Bovidae and has a close taxonomic relationship with the black wildebeest.
The impala occurs in woodlands and sometimes on the interface (ecotone) between woodlands and savannahs; it inhabits places close to water. While the black-faced impala is confined to southwestern Angola and Kaokoland in northwestern Namibia, the common impala is widespread across its range and has been reintroduced in Gabon and southern Africa.
The Copper Springbuck is not a subspecies, but a color phase of the South African Springbuck. Copper Springbuck were developed by selective breeding; the color of the skin is that of a dark copper color with a darkened stripe running down the flanks with a very dark face. The skin fold on the back is usually closed but when the animal becomes excited, it thrusts it open fanning a length of stiff dark hair. Horns: Both sexes have horns.
Lechwe stand 90 to 100 cm (35 to 39 in) at the shoulder and weigh from 70 to 120 kg (150 to 260 lb). They are golden brown with white bellies. Males are darker in colour, but general hue varies depending on subspecies. The long, spiral-structured horns are vaguely lyre-shaped, they are found only in males. The hind legs are somewhat longer in proportion than in other antelopes, to ease long-distance running in marshy soil.
Largest antelope in Africa. Grey to red brown in colour. Both sexes are horned. They have a dewlap and a white chevron and a tussle of hair on the forehead (in big bulls). They also have, a black garter on the front legs with white stripes on the sides, which is more prominent in younger animals. Size: Shoulder height 1,5 - 1,7m. Weight 460 - 1000kg. Habits: Live in groups of up to 1000. Mainly browsers but do occasionally graze, they love wild fruit. Well adapted for dry hot climate. Not territorial. Bulls can be aggressive towards each other. Calves are born mainly from August to November. Distribution: Kenya, Tanzania, Zambia, Angola, Namibia, Malawi, Botswana, Zimbabwe, Mozambique and South Africa.
The nyala is mainly active in the early morning and the late afternoon. It generally browses during the day if temperatures are 20–30 °C (68–86 °F) and during the night in the rainy season. As a herbivore, the nyala feeds upon foliage, fruits and grasses, with sufficient fresh water. A shy animal, it prefers water holes rather than open spaces. The nyala does not show signs of territoriality, and individuals areas can overlap each others.
All Oryx species prefer near-desert conditions and can survive without water for long periods. They live in herds of up to 600 animals. Newborn calves are able to run with the herd immediately after birth. Both males and females possess permanent horns. The horns are narrow, and straight except in the scimitar oryx, where they curve backwards like a scimitar. The horns are lethal — the oryx has been known to kill lions with them.
The common ostrich's diet consists mainly of plant matter, though it also eats invertebrates. It lives in nomadic groups of 5 to 50 birds. When threatened, the ostrich will either hide itself by lying flat against the ground, or run away. If cornered, it can attack with a kick of its powerful legs. Mating patterns differ by geographical region, but territorial males fight for a harem of two to seven females.